Student Achievement Awards


Excellence In Student Achievement Awards Program

The Excellence in Student Achievement Awards program seeks to promote student achievement in school districts and assist local school boards in recognizing school leaders, staff and other individuals who have played an important role in improving student achievement at the local level.

2018 Student Achievement Award Recipients PDF

2018 Student Achievement Award Criteria, Timeline and Nomination Form

2017 Student Achievement Award Recipients PDF

Excellence In Student Achievement Award Recipients Announced

The New Mexico School Boards Association (NMSBA) announced recipients of the 2018 Excellence in Student Achievement Awards. The awards, sponsored by NMSBA, are presented to individuals selected by local boards of education throughout New Mexico who have played an important role in improving student achievement in their local school district. For specific information about award recipients, please contact the local school district. For additional information on the Student Achievement Award Program, please contact Joe Guillen, NMSBA Executive Director. Sixty-four (64) school boards participated in this year’s program and one hundred six (106) award recipients were selected. Recipients are listed below and will be honored at upcoming school board meetings throughout New Mexico.

School Board                       Recipient                               Category________

Alamagordo (2)                       Angela Neff                           Community Member

Dave Dooling                          Community Member

Albuquerque                            Linda Bluestein                       Administrator

Animas                                    Robin Moore                           Teacher

Artesia                                     Tate Branch                            Community Member

Aztec (2)                                 Bliss Schlueter                        Staff Member

Rachel Warren                        Staff Member

Bernalillo (3)                            Nina Quintana                         Staff Member

Dean Gallegos                        Staff Member

Amanda Olivas                       Staff Member

Bloomfield                               Kathy Gurule                           Staff Member

Carlsbad                                  Nick Mills                                 Volunteer

Carrizozo                                 Lydia A. Serna                        Elementary Teacher

Central                                    Dr. Deborah Waters                Volunteer

Chama                                    Shauna Martinez                     Staff Member

Cimarron                                 Alberta Martinez                      Staff Member

Clayton                                    Victoria Baker                         Community Member

Cloudcroft                                Debbie Dalton                         Staff Member

Cobre                                      Willy Kerin                               Community Member

Cuba (2)                                  Eleanor Brown                        Staff Member

Daniel Delgado                       Staff Member

Deming                                    Alfredo Reyes                         Staff Member

Des Moines                             King Family In Memory           Community Member/Volunteer

of Sharon King

Dexter                                     Mary Leininger                        Administrator

Dora (2)                                   In Honor of Steve Rooney      Parent

Becky Fraze                            Community Member

Espanola (2)                           Student Success Specialists  Staff Members

Candice Harrison                    Administrator

Estancia (2)                             Julianne L. Halbert-Walker     Staff Member

Tari Smith                               Staff Member

Eunice                                     Robin Stevens                        Teacher

Farmington                              Paul Pavlik                              Staff Member

Floyd                                       Susan Nuckols                        Staff Member

Gadsden (3)                            Rina Viramontes                     Staff Member

Stephen Gabaldon                  Teacher

Carolyn Hauser                       Teacher

Gallup (3)                                Dale Dolloff                             Staff Member

Eileen Dolloff                           Staff Member

Priscilla Manuelito                   School Board Member

Hagerman                               Codi Montes-Dennis               Staff Member

Hatch                                       Alicia Ferrales                         Staff Member

Hobbs                                      Willie Henry                             Community Member

Jemez Mountain                     Edward Painter                       Principal

Las Cruces                             Mayor Ken Miyagishima         Community Member

Logan                                      Patty Walker                           Staff Member

Lordsburg (6)                          Herman Baca                          Staff Member

George Burnett                       Speech Pathologist

Jonell Conway                        Staff Member

Ruth Garza                             Staff Member

Zulema Gutierrez                    Staff Member

Patrick Ramirez                      Staff Member

Los Alamos (2)                       Sue Rheinheimer                    Staff Member

Kathy Hipwood                        Staff Member

Loving                                     Paula Wallace                         Staff Member

Lovington                                Krystie Arreola                        Staff Member

Magdalena                              Corine Madril                          Staff Member

Maxwell                                   Yolanda Trujillo                       Staff Member

Mesa Vista (6)                        Javier Arellano                        Staff Member

Sylvia Gurule                          Staff Member

Teressa Sandoval                   Staff Member

Juliana Clayton                       Staff Member

Ernesto Valdez                       Administrator

Carmen Campos                     Staff Member

Mora                                        Eugene Abeyta                       Staff Member

Mosquero                                Jane Roby-Trujillo                   Staff Member

Pecos (2)                                Brian Sandoval                       Community Member

Spencer Faunt                        Staff Member

Penasco (2)                            Michelle Esquibel                    Retired Teacher

Ambrose Mascareñas             Community Member

Pojoaque                                 Rachel Exposito                      Administrator

Portales (2)                             Julie Miller                               Staff Member

Caron Powers                         County Coordinator

Quemado                                Ricky Chavez                          Staff Member

Questa (2)                               Felipe Blea                              Staff Member/Counselor

Diane Leon                             Teacher

Raton (2)                                 Jo Ahlm                                   Staff Member

Linda Ortiz                              Staff Member

Reserve                                   Vicki Shriver                            Staff/Community Member

 

Rio Rancho (3)                       Terri Meier                              Technology Director

Martin Montano                       Planner/Project Manager

District Finance Department   Staff

Roswell                                   Chad Cole                               Administrator

Santa Fe (2)                            Eleanor Brenner                      Community Member

Nancy Davis                            Administrator

Santa Rosa                             Monica Basoa La Palma        Staff Member

Silver                                       Kelly Lamb                              Staff Member

Socorro                                   Ana Mae Fleming                    GRADS Manager

Springer                                  Lenore Montoya                      Staff Member

Taos                                        Siena Sanderson                    Community Member

Tatum                                      Nikki Henard                           Community Member

Tularosa                                  Brenda Vigil                            Superintendent

Vaughn (2)                              Vicente Ranch, Inc.                Community Member

Jack and Anna Props             Administrators

Wagon Mound                        Priscilla Martinez                     Community Members

West Las Vegas (3)                Michael Lopez                         Staff Member

Christina Lovato                      Staff Member

Evanglene Griego                   Staff Member

Zuni (9)                                   Heron Othole                          Staff Member

Emmanuel Arreola                  Teacher

Dondi Ruiz                              Teacher

Lorna Singco                           Staff Member

Kathleen Trujillo                      Staff Member

Dionisio Singco                       Staff Member

Glenda Homer                        Staff Member

Alicia Benavidez                     Instructional Coach

Cody Seciwa                           Student